Alumni Awards

We wish to congratulate alumni & friends of the College of Engineering who are recipients of the following campus awards & recognitions.

  • Chancellor’s Medal
    The Chancellor’s Medal is the highest honor bestowed on individuals for exemplary and extraordinary service to the campus.
     
  • Honorary Degrees
    Recipients of an honorary degree are individuals of exceptional distinction who have achieved outstanding intellectual, social, or creative achievements in a specific field of endeavor and/or have made extraordinary contributions to the University of Massachusetts Amherst or to the Commonwealth.
     
  • Distinguished Achievement Awards
    Recognizes individuals for their exceptional achievements in a chosen profession, for demonstrated leadership, and for other exemplary accomplishments that merit the special recognition of the university.
     
  • University of Massachusetts Amherst Alumni Awards
    These awards recognize personal or professional achievement or outstanding contributions of service to the community, the Alumni Association, or the University of Massachusetts Amherst.
     
  • College of Engineering Junior & Senior Outstanding Alumni Award Recipients
    (2010-present)

    Recipients of the Senior Outstanding Alumni Award have brought recognition and honor to the College of Engineering through their professional achievements, leadership, and service to the profession, university, and society.
    Recipients of the Junior Outstanding Alumni Award are worthy ambassadors for the UMass Amherst College of Engineering and have shown extraordinary effort and notable success in their early careers.

  • College of Engineering Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients
    (1974-1998)

     
  • College of Engineering Alumnus/Alumna of the Year Award
    (2000-2003)

    This award recognizes outstanding career achievement, civic involvement, and service to the College of Engineering and the University of Massachusetts Amherst.
     
  • College of Engineering Duane E. Cromack Young Alumni Award
    This award was established in 1996 by the Engineering Alumni Association in honor of Dean Cromack on his retirement. It recognizes alumni, age 35 or younger, for their success in the application of their engineering education in work after graduation from the university. Such achievement may be in a number of fields such as engineering practice, administration, research, consulting, and teaching.

Chancellor's Medal

1976 William Heronemus
1984 Joseph S. Marcus '54 MS
1984 Vladimir Haensel
1987 Marshall G. Jones '72G, '74PhD
1992 Robert E. McIntosh
1995  Duane E. Cromack '59
1996 Daeje Chin '79 MS
1997 George A. Marston
1997 Robert C. Wiesel '72
1998 Robert C. Gunness '32
1999 James M. Douglas
2000 Ting-wei Tang

Honorary Degrees

1963 Doctor of Science Robert Charles Gunness '32
1979 Doctor of Science Bernard B. Berger
1982 Doctor of Engineering Andrew C. Knowles, III '57
1982 Doctor of Science John F. Welch, Jr. '57
1991 Doctor of Engineering Nicholas N. Boraski '50
1999 Doctor of Engineering Vladimir Haensel
2007 Doctor of Engineering James M. Smith '67
2012 Doctor of Engineering Mark E. Russell '85 MS

Distinguished Achievement Awards

2010 Jerome M. Paros '60 
2009 Robert Brack '60 

University of Massachusetts Amherst Alumni Awards

Honorary Alumnus

1996 Raymond A. Nash
1998 Vladimir Haensal '99 HD
2003 John and Elizabeth Armstrong

Distinguished Alumni Award

2001 John G. Drosdick '68 MS
2004 Chang-Gyu Hwang '86 PhD
2006 Mark E. Russell '85 MS
2007 Arlindo Jorge '50 BS

Distinguished Faculty Award

2009 Ting-wei Tang

Distinguished Service to the University

1975 Joseph S. Marcus '54 MS
1977 Andrew C. Knowles, III '57, '82 HD
1978 Robert P. Lawrence
1980 Robert Charles Gunness '32, '63 HD
1984 Janice Rittenburg Rossbach '49
1987 David J. Beaubien '57
1996 Marshall G. Jones '72 MS, '74 PhD
Distinguished Professional and Community Service Award
1996 Kristen Breder '88PhD
Distinguished Young Alumnus Award for Professional Service

College of Engineering Outstanding Junior & Senior Alumni Award Recipients

2013

Senior

  • Massoud Amin, B.S. '82, M.S. '85, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • John M. Cryan, B.S. '58, Mechanical Engineering
  • Paul D. Engel, B.S. '74, Computer Systems Engineering
  • Kenneth A. Lloyd, B.S. '73, Mechanical Engineering
  • Michael S. Sarli, B.S. '75, Chemical Engineering

Junior

  • Anatoly M. Darov, B.S. '94, M.S. '96, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Thomas J. Laramee, B.S. '94, Mechanical Engineering,
    M.S. '97, Electrical &Computer Engineering
  • David M. Lucia, B.S. '92, Electrical Engineering

2012

Senior

  • Najmi Jarwala, M.S. '86, Ph.D. '88, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Roberto Leon, B.S. '79, Civil Engineering
  • F. Michael Mahoney, B.S. '83, Civil Engineering,
    M.S. '85, Mechanical Engineering
  • Barry Siadat, M.S. '77, Polymer Science and Engineering,
    Ph.D. '79, Chemical Engineering
  • Eric Swanson, B.S. '82, Electrical Engineering

Junior

  • Shawn P. Kelley, B.S. '94, MS '97, Ph.D. '03, Civil Engineering
  • Borislava Kostova, Ph.D. '06, Chemical Engineering
  • Jessica Townsend, B.S. '94, Mechanical Engineering
  • Joel Voldman, B.S. '95, Electrical Engineering

2011

Senior

  • Ruth M. Bonsignore, B.S. '83, Civil Engineering
  • Apostle G. Cardiasmenos, M.S. '76, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Ph.D. '78,
    Astronomy (posthumous)
  • Thomas J. Lyden, B.S. '72, M.S. '73, Mechanical Engineering
  • Vincent G. Murphy, M.S. '67, Ph.D. '71, Chemical Engineering

Junior

  • Amy B. Cerato, M.S. '01, Civil and Environmental Engineering, M.S. '04, Geoscience, Ph.D. '05, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Scot P. Chisholm, B.S. '04, Industrial Engineering
  • Brian Q. Huppi, B.S. '93, Civil Engineering, B.S. '98, Electrical Engineering
  • David A. Sturgis, B.S. '00, Chemical Engineering
  • Thomas A. Sturgis, B.S. '00, Chemical Engineering
  • Patrick D. Walsh, B.S. '03, Mechanical Engineering

2010

Senior

  • Michael G. Hluchyj '76, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • David C. Jeanes '73, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Paul C. Washburn, III '81, Industrial Engineering, '84 MBA
  • William E. Woodburn, Jr. '56, Chemical Engineering

Junior

  • Alaina B. Hanlon MS '05, PhD '08, Mechanical Engineering
  • Willard S. MacDonald '94, Electrical and Computer Engineering, MS '96 Computer Science
  • Stephanie Raimondeau PhD '02, Chemical Engineering
    & Joseph Watson '00, Chemical Engineering
  • Prabhjeet Raj Singh MS '01, Civil and Environmental Engineering

College of Engineering Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients (1974 –1998)

1974 John F. Welch, Jr., ChE '57 1987 William A. Gardner, EE PhD '72
1974 Andrew C. Knowles III, EE '57 1987 Stanley F. Gizienski, '43
1974 George A. Marston, Dean 1987 James E. A. John, Dean
1975 Ardashus A. Aykanian, ME '50 1988 Duane E. Cromack, ME PhD '59
1975 John R. Picard, EE '58 1988 Stephen R. Kellogg, Sr., CE '72
1975 Joseph S. Marcus, CEE '54 1988 John G. Whitehead, IE/OR '59
1976 David R. Horsefield, CE '52 1988 Harpal S. Dhillon, IE/OR PhD '74
1976 Eugene A. Taylor, CE '50 1989 William F. O'Neill, EE '64
1976 Kenneth G. Picha, Dean 1989 Doris G. Preston, ChE '58
1977 Nicholas N. Boraski, IE/OR '50 1989 John P. Sullivan, Jr., CE '72
1977 Chester H. Clarridge, EE '56 1999 Robert D. Vanasse, CE '68
1977 Theodore P. Theodores, ME '58 1990 William D. O'Neill, CE '60
1978 Royal P. Allaire '38 1990 H. Brian Thompson, ChE '60
1978 David J. Beaubien, EE '57 1990 Robert F. Trocchi, EE '55
1978 Richard V. deGrasse, EE '61 1991 Robert P. Mozgala, IE '61
1978 E. Ernest Lindsey, Professor 1991 Dwight A. Sangrey, MS CE '64
1979 Alden H. Howard, EE '51 1991 Robert A. Trotta, ME '74
1979 Rexford Wilson, EE '57 1991 John H. Underwood, ME '62
1979 Ellsworth L. Sharpe, ME '59 1992 Nancy B. Hellman, Asst. Dean
1979 Karl N. Hendrickson, Professor 1992 Ghazi Darkazalli, ME MS '72, PhD '77
1980 Clinton F. Goodwin, '16 1992 Lawrence D. Shayer, MS ChE '61
1980 Ara Aykanian, EE '56 1992 William L. Schweber, MS EE '74
1980 James Constantino, IE '58 1993 Lynn M. Campana, IE/OR '81
1980 John Corsi, Jr. IE '61 1993 Donald C. Tucker, ME '59
1981 Samuel J. Ameen, EE '50 1993 Richard D. Reardon, CE '58
1981 Robert J. Byrne, IE '70 1994 Robert B. Brack, CE '60
1981 John A. Paraskos, ChE '69 1994 Benedict Galas, ChE '51
1982 Charles J. Gibowicz, Jr. CE '57 1994 Lance A. Glasser, ECE '74
1983 Frank R. L. Daley, Jr. '40 1995 Hugh R. Mackenzie, ME '55
1983 Charles F. Reeves, CE '54 1995 Janice R. Rossbach, Math '49
1983 Russel C. Jones, Dean 1995 Richard H. Sioui, ChE '68
1984 Frederick E. Crory, CE '55 1995 Paul C. Washburn, III, IE '81
1984 Donald R. Muzyka, ME '60 1996 P. Michael Masterson, ChE '75
1984 William Boyer, Prof., Posthumous 1996 Trent Poole, ME '73
1985 James D. Walker, '41 1996 Cheryl L. Watkins, ME '81
1985 Joseph A. Dombrowski, EE '51 1997    Irving J. Winters, Jr. IE MS '84, PhD '88
1986 Edwin L. Thomas, ME '69 1997 Barbara Gatslick Jessel, EE '77
1986 Frederick B. Seel, ME '51 1998 David F. Bonneau, ECE '77
1986 Marshall G. Jones, ME MS '72, PhD '74 1998 Edward S. Jamro, MS EVE '75
    1998 Marie P. Laplante, ChE '87

College of Engineering Alumnus/Alumna of the Year Award (2000-2003)

2000 Charles F. Perrell, IE '71, MBA '72
2001 Marshall G. Jones, ME MS '72, PhD '74
2002 Dev V. Gupta, EE PhD '77
2003 Diane P. Mellor, IE/OR '78

College of Engineering Duane E. Cromack Young Alumni Award

1996 Robert A. Smith, IE/OR '88
1997 Jill Boski, ME '95
1998 Stephen R. Dunne, ME '89
2000 Leslie K. Jelalian, EE '88, ECE MS '91
2002 Robert R. Derosier III, ChE '97
2003 Matthew T. Valade, CEE '93, EVE MS '95
2003 Wendy L. Parmenter, CEE '99, EVE MS '01